StockerYale announces availability of its new polyimide-coated single-mode fiber

JANUARY 26--StockerYale Inc. (Salem, NH; www.stockeryale.com), an independent provider of advanced illumination and optical products, has announced the availability of its new SM-1310-P1 polyimide-coated single-mode fiber.

Jan 26th, 2004

JANUARY 26--StockerYale Inc. (Salem, NH; www.stockeryale.com), an independent provider of advanced illumination and optical products, has announced the availability of its new SM-1310-P1 polyimide-coated single-mode fiber. This specially engineered optical fiber is ideal for optical sensor systems operating at 1310 and 1550 nm within harsh environments inherent to the oil and gas industries. This fiber is also well suited for use within select medical devices such as imaging catheters because of the intrinsic properties associated with the thin polyimide coating. The company will be unveiling its new polyimide-coated single-mode fiber at Photonics West in the San Jose Convention Center, San Jose, CA, January 27-29, 2004, in booth #827.

The polyimide coated single-mode fiber is designed to have a glass diameter of 125 μm and a coating diameter of 155 μm. With the application of a polyimide coating, this specialty optical fiber has an operating temperature range of -65°C to 300°C, thus allowing it to operate in environments where standard acrylate coatings would normally fail.

"With the availability of this new fiber, StockerYale continues to build upon its product offerings of specialty optical fibers to support applications within the fiberoptic-sensors market," said Paul Jortberg, senior vice president of sales and marketing, optical components." Jortberg concluded, "We are very pleased with the quality of this new polyimide coated fiber and look forward to the new opportunities that this fiber presents to us."

More in Factory