Kaya Instruments introduces Camera Link range extender system

By connecting an industrial camera to a frame grabber over a single fiber cable, Kaya Instruments’ Camera Link range extender over fiber resolve the distance limitations of the Camera Link interface.

Content Dam Vsd En Articles 2016 02 Kaya Instruments Introduces Camera Link Range Extender System Leftcolumn Article Thumbnailimage File

By connecting an industrial camera to a frame grabber over a single fiber cable, Kaya Instruments’ Camera Link range extender over fiber resolve the distance limitations of the Camera Link interface. The system provides a stream interface for distances up to 10 km in single-mode and up to 300 m in multi-mode. Constructed of two converters, one on the camera side and one on the Camera Link frame grabber side, the system uses flexible SFP+ modules for optical connection that can be changed. The range extender is also able to provide bidirectional communication at up to 10.3125 Gbps equal to Camera Link Full/80 bit (Deca) over single fiber cable.

To Learn More:

Contact:Kaya Instruments
Headquarters
: Haifa, Israel
Product: Camera Link range extender over fiber
Key Features:
Supports Camera Link Full/Deca, flexible I/O, bidirectional communication over single fiber cable, extension for distances up to 10 km in single/300 m in multi-mode.

What Kaya Instruments says:
View more information on the Camera Link range extender.

View More Products| Locate a vendor or system integrator | Receive e-mail updates

Share new products that you think are particularly interesting or helpful by contacting James Carroll, Senior Web Editor, Vision Systems Design.

Join our LinkedIn group | Like us on Facebook | Follow us on Twitter

More in Boards & Software